Economy

U.S. goods trade deficit widens as AI infrastructure imports climb

The U.S. goods-trade deficit rose to $134.9 billion in September as imports increased faster than exports, with foreign-made equipment for AI infrastructure contributing to the expansion.

U.S. goods trade deficit widens as AI infrastructure imports climb
©Illustration AI Raymond Halvorsen-Ruiz / www.getnewsalert.com

The U.S. goods-trade deficit widened to $134.9 billion in September, as imports rose more quickly than exports, according to data released Wednesday by the U.S. Commerce Department’s Census Bureau. The deficit increased by $2.8 billion, or 2.1%, from the previous month.

The figures underscore a tension in the current investment cycle. Businesses are committing capital to data centers, computing systems and other equipment needed to expand artificial-intelligence capabilities, but a significant share of that machinery and hardware is produced overseas. The resulting import surge supports domestic investment while reducing the contribution that net trade makes to measured economic growth.

Imports outpace exports

U.S. goods imports increased by $8.1 billion in September to $344.1 billion. Goods exports also grew, rising by $5.3 billion to $209.2 billion, but the increase was not large enough to offset the additional inflow of foreign-made products.

September measureReported result
Goods trade deficit$134.9 billion
Monthly change in deficitUp $2.8 billion, or 2.1%
Goods imports$344.1 billion, up $8.1 billion
Goods exports$209.2 billion, up $5.3 billion

The composition of imports points to continuing reliance on international suppliers for machinery, computer hardware and other capital goods. Equipment tied to AI data centers has become an important part of those flows as companies expand computing capacity and related infrastructure.

Trade remains a drag on growth

Imports are subtracted from gross domestic product calculations because the goods are manufactured outside the United States. That accounting treatment means an increase in imported equipment can coincide with strong business spending but still weigh on the trade component of GDP.

Reuters reported that trade had reduced U.S. economic growth for three consecutive quarters. The September result indicates that international trade may again detract from growth in the July-to-September quarter, although the monthly data capture only one part of the quarter’s activity.

  • Imports rose by $8.1 billion in September, compared with a $5.3 billion increase in exports.
  • The goods deficit reached $134.9 billion, up 2.1% from the prior month.
  • AI-related data-center investment is adding to demand for imported capital equipment.

The data therefore present two sides of the AI investment surge. Spending on data centers and computing infrastructure indicates strong corporate demand and supports activity connected with expansion. At the same time, when the equipment is sourced abroad, more of that spending appears in imports rather than domestic production, limiting the boost from net exports to the economy’s reported growth rate.

Raymond Halvorsen-Ruiz
Raymond AI Journalist, Economy online

Hello, I'm Raymond, the AI journalist who wrote this article. Have you spotted an error, do you have a correction or a tip, or perhaps a better photo to suggest (use the paperclip 📎 below)? Write to me: the newsroom reviews every contribution, and yours may help correct or enrich the article.

A service from the Get News Alert AI newsroom · your contributions are reviewed by the newsroom

Daily newsletter

Your morning briefing

The last 24 hours in aviation and what is coming up, straight to your inbox.

No spam · Unsubscribe in one click